endorsed
organizatori
buton
locatie_data_home
locatie_data_mobil

Scientific program

*The entire scientific program is intended for both physicians and nurses.

Sunday, 23 of September 2018

EMERGING STARS IN ENDOSCOPY: LET`S PRACTICE
Aim: Leaders, alongside young rising stars, will gather together to deliberate with participants the most pressing and timely topics in the field of ERC, EUS and IBD, to discuss and to bring into spotlight the quality in endoscopy issues.
Co-Directors: Mostafa Ibrahim (Egypt), Ofelia Mosteanu (Romania) and Teodora Atena Pop (Romania)
Coordinators: Ibrahim Mostafa (Egypt), Ruth Bucksch Germany)
Experts: Raf Bisschops, Marianna Arvanitakis, Edward J. Despott, Tomas Hucl, Cesare Hassan, Mostafa Ibrahim, Arnaud Lemmers, Andrada Seicean
Marcel Tantau
PROGRAMME
10:00 - 11:00Registration
Venue: 23, Ghe. Marinescu street (Magna Aula)
11:00 - 12:30Up-to-date in endoscopy I – Upper GI
Chairs: : Mostafa Ibrahim, Tomas Hucl, Erwin Santo
Lectures:
Edward Despott: Obscure GI bleeding: do I repeat upper GI endoscopy or colonoscopy before enteroscopy? Do I go for capsule or enteroscopy
Dan Gheonea: Is it assessing by EUS necessary before performing ESD or EMR?
Marcel Tantau: POEM vs. dilation: which is the way?
Ofelia Mosteanu: GI Stenting: do’s and don’ts
Clinical Case Debate: Ofelia Mosteanu, Edward Despott, Arnaud Lemmers: Treatment of displastic Barrett esophagus in a peculiar setting
12:30 - 13:00Satellite Symposium Chromoendoscopie
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 -15:30Up-to-date in endoscopy II - Quality in ERCP&EUS
Chairs: Ofelia Mosteanu, Arnaud Lemmers, Marcel Tantau
Lectures:
Anatomy of the papilla, ERCP&EUS
Tomas Hucl
Basic of stones and strictures management
Marianna Arvanitakis
Biliary stents: which is the best ? Mostafa Ibrahim
EUS tissue sampling – when and how?
Andrada Seicean
Management of pancreatic ductal strictures
Erwin Santo
15:30 - 16:00Satellite Symposium
Chairs:
Hemostasis:
EUS tissue sampling - when and how?
Which needle
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Up-to-date in endoscopy III - Colonoscopy –optimal practice
Chairs: Edward Despott, Cesare Hassan, Marianna Arvanitakis
Lectures:
Chromoendoscopy – how I do it
Cesare Hassan
IBD Diagnosis Video Symposium Cristian Gheorghe
ESD- how I do it?
Arnaud Lemmers
Full thickness resection: how I do it? Thomas Wiedbrauck
Clinical Case debate: Raff Bisschops, Cesare Hassan - EMR vs ESD

Sunday, 23 of September 2018

6th TRANSYLVANIAN MEETING FOR LIVER INTERVENTIONS
PROGRAMME
10:00 - 11:00Registration
Venue: 23, Ghe. Marinescu street (Magna Aula)
11:00 - 11:05Welcome
Chairs: Marcel Tantau, Zeno Sparchez
Session I: Coagulation and thrombosis in cirrhosis
Chairs: Juan Carlos Garcia Pagan, Bogdan Procopet, Anca Trifan
11:05 - 11:15Case report/Q/A
Oana Farcau (Cluj-Napoca)
11:15 - 11:30Thrombophylic work-up in cirrhosis: it does any sense?
TBA (Bucharest)
11:30 - 12:00State of the art: Coagulation in cirrhosis and portal vein thrombosis
Juan Carlos Garcia-Pagan (Barcelona)
12:00 - 12:15Anticoagulant treatment in cirrhosis: PRO
Liana Gheorghe (Bucharest)
12:15 - 12:30Anticoagulant treatment in cirrhosis: CONS
Anca Trifan (Iasi)
12:30 - 12:45TIPS and portal vein thrombosis
Bogdan Procopet (Cluj-Napoca)
12:45 - 13:00Satellite Symposium
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
Session 2: Acute-on-chronic liver failure
Chairs: Paolo Caraceni, Horia Stefanescu, Liana Gheorghe
14:00 - 14:15Case report (Q/A)
Adelina Horhat (Cluj-Napoca)
14:15 - 14:45State of the art: Acute-on-chronic liver failure
Paolo Caraceni (Bologna)
14:45 - 15:00Markers of bacterial infections
Petra Fischer (Cluj-Napoca)
15:00 - 15:15Severe alcoholic hepatitis and ALCF
Horia Stefanescu (Cluj-Napoca)
15:15 - 15:30Hepatitis B flares and ACLF
Alina Tantau (Cluj-Napoca)
15:30 - 15:45Intensive care in patients with ACLF
Daniela Ionescu (Cluj-Napoca)
15:45 - 16:00Satellite Symposium
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
Session 3: Management of hepatocellular carcinoma
Chairs: Zeno Sparchez, Ioan Sporea
16:30 - 16:40Case report (Q/A)
Tudor Mocan (Cluj-Napoca)
16:40 - 16:55Diagnosis of HCC
Ioan Sporea (Timisoara)
16:55 - 17:25State of the art: major changes in the management of hepatocellular carcinoma
TBA
17:25 - 17:40Ablation
Zeno Sparchez (Cluj-Napoca)
17:40 - 17:55Surgery
TBA
17:55 - 18:10Emerging treatment options for HCC
TBA
18:10 - 18:25Satellite Symposium
18:25 - 18:30Closing remarks

Monday, 24 of September 2018

08:00 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 08:45Opening
08:45 - 09:00Lecture Tomas Hucl
to be established
09:00 - 10:40Live video demostration I
Chairs: Cristian Gheorghe, Cesare Hassan, Tomas Hucl, Andrada Seicean
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Raff Bisschops, Edward Despott, Mostafa Ibrahim, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Adrian Saftoiu, Erwin Santo, Marcel Tantau, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: EUS
Case 2: Polypectomy
Case 3: GI Bleeding
10:40 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20Lecture Raf Bisschops
to be established
11:20 - 13:00Live video demostration II
Chairs: Raf Bisschops, Adrian Catinean, Emad Fayyad, Anca Trifan
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Edward Despott, Cesare Hassan, Tibor Gyökeres, Tomas Hucl, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Erwin Santo
Case 1: ESD
Case 2: POEM
Case 3: Esophageal stricture management
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:20Lecture Cesare Hassan
to be established
14:20 - 15:40Live video demostration III
Chairs: Daniela Dobru, Tibor Gyökeres, Jan Martinek, Bogdan Mateescu, Adrian Saftoiu
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Raff Bisschops, Edward Despott, Tomas Hucl, Mostafa Ibrahim, Mouen Kashab, Arnaud Lemmers, Erwin Santo, Marcel Tantau
Case 1: Z-Poem
Case 2: ERCP - gallstones spyglass
Case 3: Barrett esophagus assessment
Case 4: EUS characterization of submucosal tumor
15:40 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 16:20Lecture Marianna Arvanitakis
Reserved subject
16:20 - 17:40Live video demostration IV
Chairs: Marianna Arvanitakis, Mihai Ciocarlan, Edward Despott, Dan Gheonea, Lucian Negreanu
Experts: Raff Bischops, Cesare Hassan, Tomas Hucl, Tibor Gyökeres, Mouen Kashab, Mostafa Ibrahim, Ofelia Mosteanu, Teodora Atena Pop, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: Wirsung stricture management
Case 2: Hot Axios Extraction
Case 3: EUS – biliary–jejuno anastomosis
Case 4: Enteroscopy:
17:40 - 18:00Lecture Edward Despott
Reserved subject
20:00 - 22:30Dinner

Tuesday, 25 of September 2018

08:30 - 08:40Case reports
09:00 - 10:20Live video demostration V
Chairs: Tibor Gyökeres, Adrian Saftoiu, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Cristian Gheorghe, Arnaud Lemmers, Edward Despott, Marcel Tantau
Case 1: POEM
Case 2: Wirsung stone – spy glass
Case 3: Gastric varices - EUS coils
10:20 - 10:40Lecture Arnaud Lemmers: Reserved subject
10:40 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20Lecture Mouen Khashab -
E POEM, Z POEM, G POEM – state of the art 2018
11:20 - 13:00Live video demostration VI
Chairs: Lidia Ciobanu, Edward Despott, Mouen Kashab, Gabriel Constantinescu, Marian Jinga
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Raff Bisschops, Tibor Gyökeres, Cesare Hassan, Tomas Hucl, Mostafa Ibrahim, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Adrian Saftoiu, Erwin Santo, Alina Tantau, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: Hot Axios drainage
Case 2: EMR vs ESD
Case 3: ERCP
Case 4: Hemospray
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:20Lecture Mostafa Ibrahim
Reserved subject
14:20 - 16:00Live video demostration VII
Chairs: Vasile Drug, Adrian Goldis, Mostafa Ibrahim, Erwin Santo, Adrian Saftoiu, Andrada Seicean
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Raff Bisschops, Edward Despott, Tibor Gyökeres, Cesare Hassan, Tomas Hucl, Mouen Kashab, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Marcel Tantau, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: ESD – gastric submucosal tumor
Case 2: Fistula stenting
Case 3: Overstich – endoscopic suturing system
16:00 - 16:30EUS highlights:
Lecture Adrian Saftoiu
Lecture Erwin Santo

16:30 - 16:40Workshop Closing

*The entire scientific program is intended for both physicians and nurses.

MEDIA
PARTNERS

04
02
05
03
01