Scientific program

DIGESTIVE ENDOSCOPY CLUJ 2019 – Preliminary Programme

11:00 - 12:00Registration
12:00 - 12:30Welcome and official opening of the Workshop
12:30 - 12:50Mid-gut diagnosis and treatment
(Marianna Arvanitakis)
12:50 – 14:40LIVE ENDOSCOPY - Session I
EUS - applications in pancreatic disease
Colorectal polypectomy
Esophageal stenting
Upper GI bleeding- variceal
Chairs: Marianna Arvanitakis, Cristian Gheorghe, Simona Bățagă, Alina Tanțău
Experts: Jan Martinek, Adrian Saftoiu, Erwin Santo, Arnaud Lemmers, Tibor Gyökeres
14:40 - 15:00KrKa Symposium
The place of bismuth therapy in the current evolution of gastric pathology. Where, When and How?
Cristina Pojoga
15:00 – 15:20Coffee Break
15:20 – 15:40Endoscopic biliary stenting: indications, choice of stents, and results
(Tibor Gyökeres)
15:40 – 17:40LIVE ENDOSCOPY - Session II
EMR vs ESD for colorectal lesion
ERCP for Common Bile Duct stone extraction
Endoscopic EUS-guided gastrojejunostomy
Upper GI bleeding-ulcer
Chairs: Tibor Gyökeres, Cristian Gheorghe, Theodor Voiosu, Mihai Ciocârlan
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Mouen Kashab, Erwin Santo, Marcel Tantau
17:40 – 18:00Endoscopic management of post-liver transplantation biliary complications
(Arnaud Lemmers)

DIGESTIVE ENDOSCOPY CLUJ 2019 – Preliminary Programme

08:45 - 09:00Sandoz Symposium
Biosimilars in the treatment of immune-mediated inflammatory diseases
Marcel Tantau
09:00 – 9:20What we should know before embarking in therapeutic endoscopic ultrasound?
(Adrian Saftoiu)
09:20 – 11:00LIVE ENDOSCOPY - Session III
POEM for Zencker s diverticulum
Cholangioscopy
Gastric malignant lesion –endoscopic evaluation and ESD
Pancreatic pseudocyst drainage
Chairs: Adrian Saftoiu, Mariana Jinga, Bogdan Mateescu, Cătalin Sfarti
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Jan Martinek, Mouen Kashab, Arnaud Lemmers, Erwin Santo, Tibor Gyökeres
11:00 – 11:20Coffee Break
11:20 – 11:40POEM: From A to Z
(Mouen Khashab)
11:40 – 13:10LIVE ENDOSCOPY - Session IV
Endoscopic resection of duodenal lesions
Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy: indications, technique
Colorectal polypectomy
Esophageal baloon dilatation for achalasia
Chairs: Mouen Kashab, Lucian Negreanu, Dan Gheonea, Gabriel Constantinescu
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Tibor Gyökeres, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Adrian Saftoiu, Marcel Tanțău
13:10 – 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:20Early esophageal cancer - when surgery when endoscopy?
(Jan Martinek)
14:20 – 15:50LIVE ENDOSCOPY - Session V
Esophageal fistula-endoscopic suturing system
Endoscopic Biliary Radiofrequency Ablation
Endoscopic evaluation and advanced imaging of Barrett’s Esophagus
Surveillance and management of dysplasia in patients with inflammatory bowel disease
Chairs: Jan Martinek, Dana Dobru, Adrian Goldis, Lucian Negreanu
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Tibor Gyökeres, Mouen Kashab, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek
15:50 - 16:20Abbvie Symposium
Chair: Alina Tantau

Treat-to-target in IBD: effecting change in pacients` lives
Roxana Zaharie
16:20 - 16:40Coffee Break
16:40 – 17:00 EUS drainage of pancreatic fluids- plastic versus metal
(Erwin Santo)
17:00 – 18:00LIVE ENDOSCOPY
G-POEM
Rectal EMR
EUS-FNB
Chairs: Erwin Santo, Adrian Goldis, Vasile Drug, Mihai Ciocârlan
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Tibor Gyökeres, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Marcel Tantau, Adrian Saftoiu
18:00 - 18:30Mylan Symposium
The access to Biologics: making benefits tangible.
(Marcel Tantau)

DIGESTIVE ENDOSCOPY CLUJ 2019 – Preliminary Programme

08:30 – 09:10
Live Endoscopy sessions review

7th TRANSYLVANIAN MEETING FOR LIVER INTERVENTIONS

09:20 - 09:25Welcome (Marcel Tantau, Zeno Sparchez, Bogdan Procopet)
09:30 - 10:50Session 1: Autoimmune and cholestatic liver diaseses
Chairpersons: Maria Londoño, Liliana Gheorghe, Bogdan Procopet
09:30 - 09:50 Autoimmune hepatitis: clear guidelines, many challenges (Liliana Gheorghe, Bucuresti)
09:50 - 10:10 The management of autoimmune hepatitis: issues and solutions (Maria Londoño, Barcelona)
10:10 - 10:30Primary biliary cholangitis: current concepts (Adriana Cavasi, Cluj-Napoca)
10:30 - 10:50Liver stiffness measurement: advantages and limitation in autoimmune and cholestatic liver diseases (Monica Platon, Cluj-Napoca)
10:50 - 11:05Coffee break
11:05 - 12:45Session 2: Autoimmune and cholestatic liver diaseses
Chairpersons: Marianna Arvanitakis, Speranta Iacob, Marcel Tantau
11:05 - 11:25Intrahepatic cholestasis: current and emerging concepts (Speranța Iacob, București)
11:25 - 11:45Primary sclerosing cholangitis: from inflammation to neoplasia (Marcel Tantau, Cluj-Napoca)
11:45 - 12:05Endoscopic treatment of primary sclerosing cholangitis (Marianna Arvanitaki, Bruxelles)
12:05 - 12:25IgG4 related disease (Zeno Sparchez, Cluj-Napoca)
12:25 - 12:45Alfa Sigma Symposium
The role of Rifaximine-α in the management
of hepatic encephalopathy!
Marcel Tantau
12:45 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:30Session 3: Interventions in liver diseases
Chairpersons: Thomas Reiberger, Zeno Sparchez
13:30 - 13:50Transjugular liver biopsy (Thomas Reiberger, Wien)
13:50 - 14:10Preemptive TIPS (Bogdan Procopet, Cluj-Napoca)
14:10 - 14:30Cystic liver disease (Adnan Kabaalioglu, Istanbul)
14:30 - 14:50Microwave ablation in liver tumors (Zeno Spârchez, Cluj-Napoca)
14:50 - 15:10Nano and immune ablation in liver cancer: the future to go?
Tudor Mocan, Cluj-Napoca
15:10 - 15:30Coffee break
15:30 - 16:45Session 4: From theory to practice: case reports discussion
15:30 - 15:50Abbvie Symposium
Step towards HCV elimination by simplified 8 weeks Abbvie therapy
Marcel Tanțău, Cluj-Napoca
16:00 - 16:15Challenges in the management of autoimmune hepatitis in young patients(Iuliana Nenu, Cluj-Napoca)
16:15 - 16:30Overlap syndrome - the importance of liver biopsy
(Oana Nicoara-Farcau, Cluj-Napoca)
16:30 - 16:45Chronic hilar biliary obstruction: benign or malignant?
(Voicu Rednic, Cluj-Napoca)
16:45 - 17:00Partial splenic embolization: it is worth it?
(Corina Rusu, Cluj-Napoca)

HANDS-ON TRAINING – Preliminary Programme

powered by:

09:30 – 10:00Registration
10:00 – 10:10 Welcome introduction (Alina Tantau, Marcel Tanțău)
10:10 – 11:30Hands-on Training – 30 attendants (15 doctor – nurse pairs) animal model; endoscopic hemostasis (clipping, injection) and polypectomy – Session I
11:30 – 11:50Takeda Symposium
New evidences in IBD therapeutic approach
(Marcel Tantau)
11:50 – 12:10Coffee break
12:10 – 13:30Hands-on Training – 30 attendants (15 doctor – nurse pairs) animal model; endoscopic hemostasis (clipping, injection) and polypectomy – Session II
13:30 – 13:45Final Remarks

YOUNG GASTROENTEROLOGISTS SESSION

09:00 - 10:30YOUNG GASTROENTEROLOGISTS SESSION
Chairmen: Marcel Tantau, Cristian Gheorghe
09:00 - 09:10Who are we...Who will we be?
Bogdan Ungureanu , Craiova
09:10 - 09:20Opportunities for young gastroenterologists in Romania and abroad
Gheorghe Balan , Iasi
09:20 - 09:30Is there a need for scientific work in gastroenterology education?
Voicu Rednic , Cluj-Napoca
09:30 - 09:40Translational Medicine Concepts in Digestive Endoscopy
Andrei Groza , Cluj-Napoca
09:40 - 09:50Perspectives for young gastroenterologists within The Romanian Society for Digestive Endoscopy. Ideas & discussions
Dr. Mihai Ciocarlan , SRED representative
09:50 - 10:30Board elections of the Romanian Society for Young Gastroenterologists

SUBSCRIBE FOR LATEST NEWS AND UPDATES