sigle_v4
MDV-DEC_homepage_B_header-title

Scientific program

Sunday, September 24th – Emerging Stars in Endoscopy – Let’s practice!

Hour / Room
09:00 - 10:00Registration
10:00 - 11:00Up-to-date in endoscopy I - IBD and small bowel diseases
Chairs: Motafa Ibrahim, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Screenin in IBD
Ofelia Mosteanu
Endoscopic diagnosis and treatment of small bowel strictures
Edward Despott
11:00 - 11:30Satelite Symposium MSD
Chair: Alina Tantau
Introduction
Alina Tantau
Case report
Roxana Zaharie
Case report
Alina Mandrutiu
11:30 - 12:30Up-to-date in endoscopy I - IBD and small bowel diseases
Chairs: Marianna Arvanitakis, Edward Despott
Endoscopic scoring systems for inflammatory bowel disease – they should be used routinely in clinical practice?
Cristian Gheorghe
Case report
Laura Lucaciu
Case report
Ofelia Mosteanu
Panel Discussion
12:30 - 13:30Satellite Symposium Abbvie - New perspectives in IBD
Chairs: Lucian Negreanu, Alina Tantau
Keep CALM and Treat-to-target
Lucian Negreanu
UC is a progressive disease
Alina Tantau
13:30 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:30Up-to-date in endoscopy II - Quality in ERCP&EUS
Chairs: Cristian Gheorghe, Andrada Seicean, Marcel Tantau
Understanding biliary anatomy
Arnaud Lemmers
Basic cannulation techniques, tips and tricks
Marcel Tantau
Endoscopic management of biliary stones
Marianna Arvanitakis
Understanding EUS anatomy – radial and linear
Mostafa Ibrahim
EUS guided fine needle aspiration: how do I increase the yield?
Andrada Seicean
EUS elastography – practical approach
Dan Gheonea
Panel Discussion
16:30 - 17:00Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30Up-to-date in endoscopy III
Chairs: Dan Gheonea, Arnaud Lemmers, Ofelia Mosteanu
Moving towards digitalized Medicine
Olivier Le Moine
Digital era in endoscopy: from recording to presentation
Mostafa Ibrahim
Management of time in academia
Marianna Arvanitakis
Panel Discussion

Sunday, September 24th – Hands – On Training

Hour / RoomCenter for Practical Skills and Simulation in Medicine, Room 204, 206
09:30 – 10:30Registration
10:30 – 10:40Welcome
Alina Tantau
10:40 – 12:00Hands-on Training – 30 attendants (15 doctor – nurse pairs) animal model; endoscopic hemostasis (clipping, injection) and polypectomy
Session I
13:30 – 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 15:45Hands-on Training – 30 attendants (15 doctor – nurse pairs) animal model; endoscopic hemostasis (clipping, injection) and polypectomy
Session II
15:45 – 16:00Final Remarks

Sunday, September 24th – 5th Transylvanian meeting for liver interventions

Hour / Room"Goina" Auditorium
11:30 - 11:35Welcome
Marcel Tantau, Bogdan Procopet
Session 1: Management of portal hypertension
Chairmen: Thomas Reiberger, Bogdan Procopet
11:35 - 11:45Case report (Q/A)
Petra Fischer, Cluj
11:45 - 12:05Management of the gatric varices and PHT gastropathy
Cristian Gheorghe, Bucuresti
12:05 - 12:35State of the art: HVPG guided therapy in PHT
Thomas Reiberger, Viena
12:35 - 12:45Case report (Q/A)
Cristian Tefas, Cluj
12:45 - 13:00Non-variceal bleeding in cirrhosis
Dana Matei, Cluj
13:00 - 13:20TIPS for gastric varices bleeding
Bogdan Procopet
13:20 - 13:30Discussions
13:30 - 14:30Lunch
Session 2: Management of hepatocellular carcinoma
Chairmen: Horia Stefanescu, Massimo Iavarone
14:30 - 15:00State of the art: management of intermediate stage HCC
Massimo Iavarone, Milano
15:00 - 15:10Case report (Q/A)
Karsay Eszter, Cluj-Napoca
15:10 - 15:30Ablation
Zeno Sparchez, Cluj-Napoca
15:30 - 15:40Case report (Q/A)
Oana Farcau, Cluj-Napoca
15:40 - 16:00Surgical resection
Nadim Al Hajjar, Cluj-Napoca
16:00 - 16:20Hepatitis C: different patient types, new chalenges, customized treatment
Alina Tantau, Cluj-Napoca, MSD Symposium
16:20 - 16:40Coffee break
16:40 - 17:00Liver trasplantation for HCC
Mihai Grigorie, Bucuresti
17:00 - 17:10Case report (Q/A)
Razvan Cerban, Bucuresti
17:10 - 17:30Antiviral treatment and HCC
Liana Gheorghe, Bucuresti
17:30 - 17:50TACE
Mugur Grasu, Bucuresti
17:50 - 18:00Case report (TACE)
Mihai Comsa, Cluj
18:00 - 18:20Non-invasive evaluation of the patients with HCC and indication for curative therapy
Horia Stefanescu, Cluj

Monday, September 25th – Digestive Endoscopy Cluj 2017 Workshop & live demonstration

Hour / RoomVerdi Room
08:00 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 08:45Opening
09:00 - 09:20Barrett's esophagus - diagnosis and management
Tibor Gyökeres
09:20 - 11:00Live video demonstration I
Chairs: Dan Dumitrascu, Cristian Gheorghe, Tibor Gyökeres, Simona Valean
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Edward Despott, Mostafa Ibrahim, Arnaud Lemmers, Adrian Saftoiu, Andrada Seicean, Marcel Tantau, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: EUS staging ± FNA, contrast, elastography
Case 2: Transmural resection FDTR
Case 3: Esophageal stenting
11:00 - 11:20Coffee break
11:20 - 11:40Submucosal endoscopy: POEM and beyond
Jan Martinek
11:40 - 13:00Live video demonstration II
Chairs: Mariana Jinga, Jan Martinek, Andrada Seicean, Anca Trifan
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Edward Despott, Tibor Gyökeres, Mostafa Ibrahim, Arnaud Lemmers, Adrian Saftoiu, Alina Tantau, Marcel Tantau, Irving Waxman, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: CBD stone - lithotripsy and colangioscopy
Case 2: EUS - portal hypertension treatment (gastric varices)
Case 3: Gastric submucosal dissection
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:20EUS guided Interventions, Standards and Perspectives
Irwin Waxman
14:20 - 16:00Live video demonstration III
Chairs: Daniela Dobru, Adrian Goldis, Bogdan Mateescu, Andrada Seicean, Irving Waxman
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Edward Despott, Tibor Gyökeres, Mostafa Ibrahim, Arnaud Lemmers, Ofelia Mosteanu, Teodora Atena Pop, Marcel Tantau, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: Enteroscopy - ileal structure dilatation
Case 2: Esophageal varices, gastric ulcer - hemostasis
Case 3: ERCP - cholangiocarcinoma - stenting
16:00 - 16:20Coffee break
16:20 - 16:4010 mistakes in ERCP
Mariana Arvanitakis
16:40 - 18:30Live video demonstration IV
Chairs: Marianna Arvanitakis, Vasile Drug, Cristian Gheorghe, Lucian Negreanu
Experts: Gabriel Constantinescu, Edward Despott, Jan Martinek, Tibor Gyökeres, Mostafa Ibrahim, Arnaud Lemmers, Marcel Tantau, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: Billiary stenting
Case 2: Ampulectomy
Case 3: Benign colon stricture dilatation
20:00 - 22:30Gala Dinner

Tuesday, September 26th – Digestive Endoscopy Cluj 2017 Workshop & live demonstration

Hour / Room
09:00 - 10:40Live video demonstration V
Chairs: Romeo Chira, Mihai Ciocarlan, Mariana Jinga, Lucian Negrean
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Edward Despott, Tibor Gyökeres, Mostafa Ibrahim, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Ofelia Mosteanu, Teodora Atena Pop, Marcel Tantau, Irving Waxman,
Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: POEM
Case 2: Closing of fistulas or stenting of anastomotic leak
Case 3: Enteroscopy - Peutz Jeghers syndrome
10:40 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20Arnaud Lemmers – Resection tehniques for LST in the colon-rectum
11:20 - 13:00Live video demonstration VI
Chairs: Simona Bataga, Dan Gheonea, Arnaud Lemmers, Alina Tantau
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Tibor Gyökeres, Mostafa Ibrahim, Adrian Saftoiu, Andrada Seicean, Irving Waxman, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: EUS + pseudocyst drainage (Axios)
Case 2: PEG
Case 3: Difficult polypectomy
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:20Hot topics in endoscopic ultrasound
Adrian Saftoiu
14:20 - 16:00Live video demonstration VI
Chairs: Simona Bataga, Ciprian Brisc, Adrian Catinean, Mostafa Ibrahim, Adrian Saftoiu
Experts: Marianna Arvanitakis, Tibor Gyökeres, Arnaud Lemmers, Jan Martinek, Andrada Seicean, Marcel Tantau, Irving Waxman, Thomas Wiedbrauck
Case 1: EUS - staging
Case 2: Obstructed esophageal stent
Case 3: Ulcerative colitis surveillance - chromoendoscopy
Case 4: Difficult Polypectomy
16:00 - 16:20Mostafa Ibrahim – Variceal bleeding - how I do it?
16:20 - 16:50Cases' review and closing

MEDIA
PARTNERS

04
02
05
03
01